MARINELLA SENATORE (Italy, 1977)

Selected Solo Exhibitions
2021
CCA, Tel Aviv (upcoming)

2020
TBT, National Gallery, Cape Town, South Africa (upcoming)

2019
TBT, Kunsthraum Innsbruck, Austria (upcoming)
Sounds of Dresden, Albertinum Museum, Dresden (upcoming)
TBT, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven (upcoming)
Post-Water, Museo Nazionale della Montagna CAI Torino, curated by Andrea Lerda, Turin, Italy (upcoming)

2018
ZIGZAGZEGZUG, a solo show by Gruppo operaio E’ Zezi and Marinella Senatore, Laveronica arte contemporanea, Modica, Italy
The School of Narrative Dance, The National Theater Mannheim and Kunsthalle Mannheim
London Procession, curated by Hayward Gallery, Art Night, London
WE the KIDS public project, in collaboration with OVS and Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice
Protest forms: memory and celebration (featuring Giacomo Leopardi), curated by P.P. Pancotto, Villa Medici, Rome

2017
Protest Forms: Memory and Celebration Part I, Teatro Garibaldi, Modica
Protest Forms: Memory and Celebration sonic version, curated by M. Lucchetti, BAK Basis voor Actuele Kunst, Utrecht
York Symphony, curated by L.Goodband, York Museum, York, UK
Zurich Parade, Kunsthaus Zurich, curated by M. Varadinis, Switzerland
The School of Narrative Dance Paris, curated by Kathryn Weir, as part of MOVE, Centre Pompidou, Paris
Procession, Galeria Pedro Cera, Lisbon
Piazza Universale/Social Stages, curated by M. Lucchetti, Queens Museum, New York
Art Date: Do You Need More Proof That We Are United?, The Blank, Bergamo, Italy

2016
The School of Narrative Dance, Miami Procession, Faena Forum, Florida, US
Modica Street Musical, exhibition and public performance curated by M. Lucchetti, Laveronica arte contemporanea, Modica, Italy
Le Jardin essentiel, curated by J. Wielander, G. Karjecsky and A. Roemer, Brussels
Per4m, curated by If I can’t dance, Artissima, Turin
MétallOpérette, Les Laboratoires d‘Aubervilliers, Paris
Marinella Senatore: The School of Narrative Dance and other surprising things, curated by A. Cramerotti, Mostyn, Llandudno, Wales, UK

2015
Scenografia Cut Out, Peres Projects, Berlin

2014       
Facing Circles. The Word Community feels good, Mot International
, London
Estman Radio, curated by N. Mayr and I. Zamboni, INSITU, Berlin
Public Secrets, curated by G. Carmine, Kunst Halle St. Gallen, Switzerland

2013
Marinella Senatore. Building Communities, exhibition and public parade curated by M. Beccaria, Castello di Rivoli, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rivoli, Turin, IT –  travelled to Museum of Contemporary Art of Santa Barbara, California, US
Gotham Prize, Italian Institute of Culture, New York

2012
Rosas, Viafarini DOCVA Fabbrica del vapore, Milan
Rosas, Part one | Part two, Peres Projects, Berlin
Rosas: The Attic, QUAD, Derby, England
Abierto por obras, curated by M. Villa, Matadero Centro de Creación Contemporánea, Madrid
Perfect Lives, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

2011
Roommates, Macro Museum, Rome
8. Furla Prize “Pleure Qui Peut, Rit Qui Veu”, curated by A. Cramerotti and E. Pethick, Palazzo Pepoli, Bologna, IT

2007
Manuale per i viaggiatori, curated by G. Del Vecchio and S. Palumbo, Madre Museum, Naples, Italy
Marinella Senatore, Museo Fundación Antonio Pérez, Cuenca, ES

2006
All the things I need, curated by I. Gianni, Adriano Olivetti Foundation, Rome

2003
Marinella Senatore, T293, Naples

 

Selected Group Exhibitions
2019
The Quest of Happiness, curated by M.S. Bottai, Serlachius Museum, Mänttä, Finland (upcoming)

2018
TBT, MAXXI, Rome (upcoming)
+one, SMAC Gallery, Cape Town (upcoming)
Conversation Piece | Part V, curated by Marcello Smarrelli, Fondazione Memmo, Rome, Italy (upcoming)
The Missing Image: Video, photography, performance, curated by Riccardo Lisi, La Rada, Locarno
Manifesta 12 Palermo – The European Nomadic Biennial, Palermo
Ver as vozes dos artistas | Seeing artists voices, curated by Miguel von Hafe Pérez, Metro Porto, Porto
First Person. Plural Empathy, Intimacy, Irony and Anger. Proposition #5: First Person Plural, curated by M. Lucchetti, INSAS, Brussels
Declaration, curated by S.Smith, ICA, Richmond, Virginia, US
Agora, curated by C.Alemani, Highline, New York
Power to people political art now, curated by Dr. M. Weinhart, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt
In Addition, curated by A. Carr, MOSTYN, Wales, UK

2017
Bi-City Biennale of Urbanism/Architecture, curated by Hanrou Hou, Meng Yan and Yang Yong, Shenzhen, China
Action!, Kunsthaus Zurich
Proposition #1: What we mean, BAK Basis voor Actuele Kunst, Utrecht
Extra-Citizen, curated by A.Alampi and I. Fokianaki, Extra City Kunsthal, Antwerp
Copenhagen Symphony, Code Art Fair, Copenaghen
I Plan to Stay a Believer, Andrew Kreps, New York
Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions, exhibition and public performance curated by F. Oliveira and E.Turpin, Fundação Eugénio de Almeida, Évora, Portugal
Notes on Italia Videoarte, Palazzo Valmarana, Vicenza, Italy
Due South 2017, curated by M. Bernstein, The Delaware Contemporary, Wilmington, US
Habit-co-habit, Pune Biennale, curated by L.Cerizza, Pune, India
Writing about music, dancing, about architecture, Waterside Contemporary, London

2016
Quadriennale di Roma, curated by M. Lucchetti, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome
Hotel des Arts, curated by V. Collard Bovy, Toulon, France
The Big Other, curated by P. Doepfner, Galerie Tanja Wagner, Berlin
Long Night of Ideas: Unlearning the Given, curated by B. Soh Bejeng Ndikung and E. Agudio, SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin

2015
13e Biennale de Lyon “La Vie Moderne”, curated by R. Rugoff, Lyon
5th Thessaloniki Biennial of Contemporary Art Between “Pessimism of the Intellect and the Optimism of the Will”, curated by K. Gregos, The State Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki
Good Luck with your Natural, Combined, Attractive and Truthful Attempts in Two Exhibitions, curated by F. Oliveira and E. Turpin, Crac Alsace, Altkirch, France
Do D!sturb, Palais de Tokyo, Paris
The School of Narrative Dance, New York Procession, curated by M. Lucchetti and J. Wielander, within the framework of “Visible on the High Line: Making Collaborations“ Creative Time Summit: The Curriculum NYC, High Line, New York
The School of Narrative Dance: Die Große Parade, curated by G. Hattinger, Festival of Regions, Ebensee, Austria
Community Symphony, curated by Statens Konstrad Public Art Agency, Stockholm
Re:Verb | At:Sain, curated by CALL-Culture Action Llandudno, Wales, UK
The School of Narrative Dance, Venice (public parade), curated by M. Lucchetti and J. Wielander, within the framework of “The Night Art Made the Future Visible” Creative Time Summit: The Curriculum, Venice

2014
Open Museum, Open City, “Narrazioni”, curated by H. Hanru, MAXXI Museum, Rome
The Yellow Side of Sociality. Italian Artists in Europe, curated by N. Setari, Bozar Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles
Leisure, Discipline and Punishment as Part of Liverpool Biennial, curated by M. Abu Eldahab and A. Huberman, Fact (Foundation for Art and Creative Technology), Liverpool
Glitch, curated by D. Giannella, Pac, Milan
Making Room (Spaces of Anticipation), curated by E. Guidi and L. Sandoval, Ar/Ge Kunst Galerie Museum, Bolzano, Italy
Portrait of the Artist as a Young (Wo) Man, curated by M. Beccaria, Castello di Rivoli, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rivoli, Turin, Italy
MAXXI Prize 2014, curated by G. Ferracci, MAXXI Museum, Rome
Set in Motion, curated by D. Gur Arie and A. Feldman, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Tel Aviv
Performative Resistance, as part of “Arena”, curated by K. Gregos, Coca-Centre of Contemporary Art, Torun, Poland
12ª Bienal de Cuenca “Ir para Volver / Leaving to Return”, curated by J. Crivelli  Visconti and M. Moscoso, Cuenca, Ecuador
The School of Narrative Dance, Roma (public performance), MAXXI Museum, Rome
The Third Paradise of M. Pistoletto (performance orchestrated by Marinella Senatore), Bozar, Brussels

2013
4th Athens Biennial “Agora”, National Bank of Greece Building and Camp Contemporary Art Meeting Point, Athens
7th Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art “Leisure, Discipline and Punishment as Part of: Play! Recapturing the Radical Imagination”, curated by K. Gregos, Röda Sten Konsthall, Göteborg
6th Biennial of the Moving Image “Contour 2013”, curated by J. Fabricius, Mechelen, Belgium
7th Shiryaevo Biennial “Screen Between Europe and Asia”, curated by M. Schibli, Victoria Gallery, Samara, Russia
Open Form, Art-Athina, curated by M. Fokidis, International Contemporary Art Fair of Athens
The 338 Hour Cineclub, curated by A. Steadman, Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Foundation, Turin
4th Maretti Prize, Pan, Naples
Benzine, curated by C.Perrella, La Triennale, Milan
How to Tell a Story, curated by E. Guidi, Depo, Istanbul
The School of Narrative Dance: Little Chaos, Teatro Lirico and Teatro Massimo, Cagliari, Italy
A Theatre Cycle: Common Archive School, curated by I. Gianni and C. Canziani, Teatro Valle Occupato, Rome

2012
Offen Auf Aeg, Nürnberg, curated by C. Gehre, Nürnberg, Germany
Where is the here if the here is in there?, curated by P. Murnaghan, Pallas Projects-Studios, Dublin
3rd Moscow International Biennial for Young Art “Under a Tinsel Sun”, curated by K. Becker, Moscow
La Ciudad como Conflicto, Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo, curated by R. Mateos, Madrid
11th Havana Biennial “Art Practices and Social Imaginaries”, curated by R. Gavarro, Wifredo Lam Center, Cuba
Visible Award, curated by M. Lucchetti and J. Wielander, Serpentine Gallery, London
Rosas: Berlin Parade (public performance), Berlin

2011
Dublin Contemporary, curated by J. Castro and C. Viveros, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin
The Power to Host, curated by Maya J. Ciric, Iscp – International Studio and Curatorial Program, New York
Sotto quale cielo?, curated by D. Bigi, Riso Museum, Palermo
54th Biennial of Venice International Art Exhibition “Illuminations”, curated by B. Curiger, Venice

2010
Sonrisas y Lágrimas, Museo Naval De Ferrol, curated by S. Blas, Museo Naval De Ferrol, Coruña, Spain
Videoreport Italia, curated by A. Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea Monfalcone, Italy
SI Sindrome Italiana, curated by Y. Aupetitallot, Le Magasin Centre National d’Art Contemporain, Grenoble, France
Persona in Meno, curated by C. Fitzpatrick, A. Campens, E. Cooke,  Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Foundation, Turin, Italy
Neither From, Nor Towards…, curated by A. Mayaca and I. Bago, Art Pavillion, Zagreb

2009
The Italian Sight, curated by L. Barreca, Espacio Enter Canarias, Tea Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Tenerife, Spain
Emerging Talents, curated by C. Corbetta, Cccs, Palazzo Strozzi, Florence

2008
Italics: Italian Art Between Tradition and Revolution 1968-2008, curated By F. Bonami, Palazzo Grassi, Venice – travelled to Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Chicago, US
The Rocky Mountain People Show, curated by F. Cavallucci, Galleria Civica, Trento, Italy

2007
Carte Blanche, curated by C. Alemani, Elizabeth Dee Gallery, New York
Art Radio Live, a project by Moma Ps1 New York and Pan Naples, curated by L. Barreca, as Part of 52 Biennial of Venice
Guestroom, curated by P. Pulles, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam

2006
Vesuvius, curated by G. Del Vecchio and S. Palumbo, 798 Space, Beijing, travelled to Moderna Museet, Stockholm
Neverending Cinema, curated by Zimmerfrei, Galleria Civica, Trento, Italy

2005
Thin Line, curated by M. Farronato, Viafarini, Milan
2nd International Video-Art Biennial in Israel “Video Zone 2”, curated by C. Perrella, CCA – The Center forContemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Aesthetics of Resistance, curated by R. Pinto and A. Daneri, FAR, Antonio Ratti Foundation, Como, Italy

2004
Fuoriuso ’0 “Storytelling”, curated by L. Beatrice, Ferrotel, Pescara, Italy

2003
Collaudi, curated by M. Altavilla and D. Lotta, Villa Delle Rose, Bologna, Italy

FacebookInstagram
@